MEERKATS FACTS: - 13 Amazing Facts About Meerkats - Discover Africa
MEERKATS FACTS: – 13 Amazing Facts About Meerkats
Check out our fun meerkat facts that you might find interesting. Learn about the many different noise signals meerkats have if predators are approaching, how many meerkats are in a ‘clan’, where in the world meerkats live and much more.
Meerkats are evenly distributed in the southern countries of Africa, and have some special characters that make them an attraction by themselves. There are many safari tours out there where guest can book to just go witness, interact and learn about meerkats.
Read on and enjoy a variety of interesting information about meerkats.
The meerkat, also called a suricate, is a mammal in the mongoose family and is the only member of the mongoose family that doesn’t have a bushy tail.
Meerkats live in areas of clumpy grassland and deserts in the southern area of the African continent, including the Kalahari Desert in Botswana, the Namib Desert in Namibia and southwestern Angola, and in South Africa.
A family group of meerkats can be called a ‘mob’, ‘gang’ or ‘clan’. These groups usually contain around 20 meerkats but sometimes have as many as 50.
Meerkats live on average 7 – 10 years in the wild, and 12 – 14 years in captivity.
Adult meerkats are about 25 – 35 cm (9.8 – 13.8 in) tall when standing upright.
The meerkat uses its tail to balance when standing upright. They often stand up in the morning to absorb heat on their bellies after a long cold desert night.
Meerkats are very good at digging, they have long, strong, curved claws that they use for digging burrows.
Within their territory the clan usually have up to 5 different burrows that they sleep in at night. The burrows have multiple entrances and can be 5 m deep.
Meerkats mainly eat insects but also lizards, snakes, scorpions, spiders, plants, eggs, small mammals, centipedes and fungi. They are immune to certain types of snake and scorpion venom.
Meerkats have excellent eyesight, they can spot predators in the air from more than 300 m away. They have great peripheral vision and the dark patches around their eyes cut glare from the hot desert surface.
A clan of meerkats will always have one “sentry” on guard to watch out for predators while the others forage for food.
If the meerkat on guard spots danger, it barks loudly or whistles in one of six different ways. For example if the threat is of low, medium or high urgency and if the predator is in the air or on the ground.
For a high-urgency land predator alarm call, meerkats will scatter down their nearest burrow entrance. For a high-urgency aerial predator alarm call, they will crouch down and may look skyward.
A marketing platform for the last 5 years, promoting African Tourism and showcasing the best bits of African Travel Trends. Promoting inter African Tourism and encouraging Africans to travel within Africa.
One of the leading African Travel information platforms in Africa. Covering a wide range of travel and people within Africa, you are bound to get the best tips in regards to your holidays and Vacations. We have Safari, Holiday, vacation experts who are ready to advise you on how to plan your next African Experience. Book a Safari With Us Now
Privacy & Cookies Policy
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.